Skip to main content
info@wsac.wa.gov | (360) 753-7800
917 Lakeridge Way SW | Olympia, WA 98502

Staff Directory

Main reception telephone: 360-753-7800

DreamAhead contact center: 844-529-5845
GET contact center: 800-955-2318

OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Executive Director, Michael Meotti

360-485-1074

Deputy Director, Don Bennett

360-485-1088

Director of Equity, Organizational Culture & Human Resources, Karen Moton-Tate

360-485-1138

Human Resources Consultant, Alisha Rollins

360-485-1139

Director of External Affairs, Marc Webster

360-485-1202

Operations Manager, Crystal Hall

360-485-1203

Administrative Assistant, Hannah Deck

360-485-1199

COMMUNICATIONS

Director of Communications, Aaron Wyatt

360-252-9942

Assistant Communications Director, Katie Youngers Tallman

360-252-9997

Communications Program Manager, Kelly Hall

360-252-9943

CONSUMER PROTECTION

Director of Consumer Protection, Sam Loftin

360-485-1078

Associate Director, Gail Wootan

360-485-1210

Student Loan Advocate, Stephanie Sampedro

360-485-1079

Program Associate, Tivoli Sharp

360-485-1080

Associate Director for State Approving Agency, Laura Bach

360-485-1207

Program Associate, Deborah O’Neill

360-485-1209

Program Associate, Derek Richert

360-485-1208

POLICY & PLANNING

Director of Policy & Planning, Heather Hudson

360-485-1211

Assistant Director, Ami Magisos

360-485-1213

Assistant Director of Operations, Ellen Matheny

360-485-1216

Program Associate, Savanna Navarro Kresse

360-485-1215

RESEARCH & STUDENT SUCCESS

Senior Director of Research & Student Success, Isaac Kwakye

360-485-1204

Associate Director of Research, Emma Kibort-Crocker

360-485-1206

Associate Director of Research, Mark Lundgren

509-607-4521

Associate Director of Research, Daryl Monear

360-481-6324

Assistant Director of Research, Daniel Oliver

360-485-1325

Director of College Access Initiatives, Sarah Weiss
12th Year Campaign, FAFSA Completion Initiative, College Bound Scholarship

360-485-1003

Assistant Director for Outreach, Christina Winstead
12th Year Campaign, FAFSA Completion Initiative

360-485-1133

Program Associate, Kathie Pham
College Bound partner outreach, training, and communication 

360-485-1328

Program Associate, Sam Washington
12th Year Campaign, FAFSA Completion Initiative

360-485-1089

Program Specialist, Mallory Byrd
College Bound application processing

360-753-7800

Program Specialist, Rashel Wise
College Bound student and family contact support

360-753-7786

Director of GEAR UP, Marcie Sample
GEAR UP program oversight, lead liaison for school partnerships

360-485-1065

Assistant Director, Beth Kelly
GEAR UP professional development, resource development, partner contract management, communications

360-485-1068

Assistant Director, Annie Pocklington
GEAR UP, College Bound, and foster youth student support services

360-485-1064

Program Manager, Buffy Hatcher
GEAR UP/CAI fiscal management

360-485-1067

Program Manager, Kelly Keeney
GEAR UP event logistics, WSAC portal assistance

360-485-1200

Administrative Assistant, Amy Buck

360-485-1070

STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE

Director of Student Financial Assistance, Becky Thompson

360-485-1301

Administrative Specialist, Colleen Scovill

360-485-1304

Program Associate, Marlena Rae Robbins
Financial Aid Budget & Finance

360-485-1318

Customer Interface Manager, Victor Fernandez
Student Financial Assistance Products

finaid@wsac.wa.gov

Senior Associate Director of Need Based Programs & Operations, Carla Idohl-Corwin
SFA Operations, Need-Based Programs

360-485-1302

Assistant Director, Gabriele Matull Worst
Need-Based Programs, WCG, CBS

360-753-7841

Assistant Director, Dawn Cypriano-McAferty
Passport to Careers

360-753-7846

Program Associate, Jeff Southard
Apprenticeships

360-485-1315

Program Coordinator, Calvin Romaker
Passport to Careers

360-753-7793 or
360-490-8760

Associate Director for Implementation and Initiatives, David Davis
Student Financial Assistance Programs

360-485-1310

Associate Director for Compliance, Marla Skelley
Student Financial Assistance Programs

360-485-1320

Assistant Director, Debbie Jackson
State Work Study

360-485-1305

Program Associate, Ann Voyles
Unit Record, American Indian Endowed Scholarship, Washington Scholars, WAVE

360-485-1311

Receivables Coordinator, Neesha Griffiths
Student Financial Assistance Programs

360-753-7632

Associate Director for Workforce Programs, Melisa Ziegler
Workforce Programs

360-485-1316

Program Manager, Jaclyn Cook
Washington Health Corps, National Guard Grant

1-888-535-0747 opt 5
or 360-545-2956

Program Manager, Nicole Witty 
Educator Workforce Program, Aerospace Loan, Child Care Grants, CAMP

360-753-7845

WA529 - GUARANTEED EDUCATION TUITION (GET) PROGRAM & DREAMAHEAD COLLEGE SAVINGS PLAN

Director of College Savings Plans, Luke Minor

360-485-1185

Administrative Assistant, Christina Crawford

360-485-1186

Finance Manager, Matthew Freeby

360-485-1193

Senior Finance Coordinator, Heather Berges

360-485-1191

Finance Coordinator, MyLinh Nguyen

360-485-1192

Contact Center Manager, Diana Hurley

360-753-7813

Lead Contact Center Specialist, Kari Clark

360-753-7799

Contact Center Specialist, Wendell Jopson

360-753-7783

Contact Center Specialist, Janthie Scott

360-753-7825

Contact Center Specialist, Brittany Wilson

360-753-7874

Records Manager, Melissa Huster

360-485-1194

Senior Records Coordinator, Kim Stephens

360-485-1195

Data Records Analyst, Danica Mitchell

360-485-1196

Associate Director for Marketing & Communications, Rodger O'Connor

360-485-1190

Community Relations Manager, Jackie Ferrado

360-485-1198

Marketing & Communications Specialist, Dan Payne

360-485-1189

Marketing & Communications Coordinator, Jennifer Dyck

360-485-1188

Marketing & Communications Coordinator, Vince Meyer

360-485-1187

Community Relations Coordinator, Liz Rosback

360-753-7622

ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

Director of Financial and Business Services, Brian Richardson

360-485-1124

Budget Manager, Judy Neumann

360-485-1136

Assistant Budget Manager, Katie Guthrie

360-485-1127

Accounting Manager, Pam Haggard

360-485-1129

Assistant Accounting Manager, Dana Mueller

360-485-1132

Fiscal Analyst 2, Cindy Merlino

360-485-1131

Payroll and Benefits Specialist, Annabelle Lee

360-485-1135

Fiscal Specialist I, Patricia Lucca

360-485-1130

Chief Information Officer, David Mitchell

360-753-7892

Desktop Support Analyst, Gordon Pabst

360-753-7800

Senior Data Analyst, Kara Larson

360-753-7627

Distinguished Software Engineer, Dave Richard

360-753-7800

Distinguished Software Engineer, Jacob Struble

360-753-7800

Principal Software Developer, Phil Manijak

360-753-7800

Distinguished Data Engineer, Joshua Haymond

360-753-7800

Senior Software Developer, Gus Penley

360-753-7800

Senior Software Developer, Naomi Weiner

360-753-7800

Senior Software Developer, Daniel West

360-753-7800

Senior Software Developer, Anthony Keen

360-753-7800

Deputy CIO & Solutions Architect (GET), Shakib Kamal

360-753-7800

Distinguished Software Engineer (GET), Rob Ranger

360-753-7800

Distinguished Engineer (GET), John Wright

360-753-7800

Software Developer (GET), Christopher Watanabe

360-753-7800

Software Quality Assurance Coordinator and Business Analyst (GET), Kim Porter

360-753-7889

Senior Data Analyst (GET), Mallorie Rich

360-753-7800