2016 Council Committees

Two standing committees, composed of Council members and top level policy staff from partner organizations, make recommendations to the Council regarding policies and potential Council action. 

Committees include representation from the following partner organizations:

Committee for Student Support (CSS)
The Committee for Student Support addresses issues related to student support services and academic policy, including the Roadmap Action Items listed below. This also includes the Council's work around student outreach, consumer protection, diversity issues, and the Disability task force.

Action Items:

Meetings:

  • Increase support for all current and prospective students.
  • Increase awareness of postsecondary opportunities.
  • Encourage adults to earn a postsecondary credential.
  • Ensure high school graduates are career and college ready.
  • Streamline and expand dual-credit and dual-enrollment programs.
  • Align postsecondary programs with employment opportunities.
  • Provide greater access to work-based learning opportunities.
  • Leverage technology to improve student outcomes.
  • Ensure cost is not a barrier for low-income students.
  • Help students and families save for postsecondary education.

Stakeholder Members:

Vi Boyer (ICW)
Linda Drake (SBE)
Cody Eccles (COP)
Julie Garver (COP)
Nova Gattman (WTECB)
Elissa Goss (WSA)
Joe Holliday (SBCTC)
Jene Jones (LEV)
Dan Newell (OSPI)
Juliette Schindler Kelly (CSF)
Jan Yoshiwara (SBCTC)

Council Members: Jeff Charbonneau, Ray Lawton, Gil Mendoza, Jessica Murillo-Rosales, Susana Reyes

Lead Staff: Rachelle Sharpe & Randy Spaulding

Support Staff: Kristin Ritter
kristinr@wsac.wa.gov, (360) 753-7810

 

Committee for Funding and Affordability (CFA)
The Committee for Funding and Affordability addresses issues related to state funding policy, tuition policy, student financial aid, and college savings.

Action Items:

Meetings:

  • Make college affordable.
  • Ensure cost is not a barrier for low-income students.
  • Help students and families save for postsecondary education.
  • March 30
  • July 6: Capital Events Center, ESD 113
  • September 14: State Room at the Hotel RL (formerly Red Lion) 2300 Evergreen Park Dr SW, Olympia (reservations are required)
  • November 7
     

 

Stakeholder Members:

JoLynn Berge (OSPI)
Nova Gattman (WTECB)
Denise Graham (SBCTC)
Tom Fitzsimmons (ICW)
Jene Jones (LEV)
Juliette Schindler Kelly (CSF)

Council Members: Marty Brown, Maud Daudon, Paul Francis, Karen Lee                       

Lead Staff: Marc Webster

Support Staff: Kristin Ritter
kristinr@wsac.wa.gov, (360) 753-7810

 

To view materials from past years' meetings, please visit our archives.